Game It All’s Game of the Year Awards 2015 Nominees

It’s that time of year again where we pick what we believe is the best of the best. While we say this almost every year, 2015 was actually a great year in gaming, so much so that we’ve  seen our editors fight tooth and nail over the Game of the Year winner!

While we’re still discussing our Game of the Year winners, we’ve narrowed down our picks. So without further ado, here are our nominees for all our Game of the Year categories.

 

GAME OF THE YEAR:

Mario Maker (NINTENDO)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN (Kojima Productions)

WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED/WB GAMES)

FALLOUT 4 (BETHESDA)

BLOODBORNE (FROM SOFTWARE/SONY)

 

BEST PLAYSTATION (PS3, PS4, PSVita):

ROCKET LEAGUE (Psyonix)

UNTIL DAWN (SuperMassive Games)

BLOODBORNE (FROM SOFTWARE/SONY)

YAKUZA 5 (SEGA)

TALES OF ZESTERIA (BANDAI NAMCO)

 

BEST XBOX (Xbox 360, Xbox One):

FORZA MOTORSPORT 6 (Turn 10)

HALO 5 GUARDIANS (343 INDUSTRIES)

RARE REPLAY (Rare)

RISE OF THE TOMB RAIDER (Crystal Dynamics/Square-Enix)

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST (MOON STUDIOS)

 

BEST NINTENDO (3DS, WIIU)

MARIO MAKER (NINTENDO)

YOSHI’S WOOLY WORLD (NINTENDO)

XENOBLADE CHRONICLES X (MONOLITH)

SPLATOON (NINTENDO)

MONSTER HUNTER 4 ULTIMATE (CAPCOM)

 

BEST PC

STARCRAFT 2 (BLIZZARD)

FALLOUT 4 (BETHESDA)

WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED)

HEROES OF THE STORM (BLIZZARD)

UNDERTALE (TobyFox)

 

BEST INDIE

UNDERTALE (TobyFox)

HOTLINE MIAMI 2: WRONG NUMBER (DENNATON GAMES)

LIFE IS STRANGE (DONTNOD/Square-Enix)

ROCKET LEAGUE (Psyonix)

ARMELLO (League of Geeks)

 

BEST ACTION ADVENTURE:

WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED)

ASSASSIN’S CREED SYNDICATE (UBISOFT MONTREAL)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN (Kojima Productions)

BLOODBORNE (FROM SOFTWARE/SONY)

TEMBO THE BADASS ELEPHANT (Game Freak/SEGA)

 

BEST SPORTS

NHL 16 (EA)

BLOODBOWL 2 (Cyanide/Focus Home Interactive)

ROCKET LEAGUE (Psyonix)

FORZA MOTORSPORT 6 (Turn 10)

FIFA 16 (EA)

 

BEST RPG

XENOBLADE CHRONICLES X (MONOLITH)

TALES OF ZESTERIA (BANDAI NAMCO)

HYPERDEVOTION NOIRE: GODDESS BLACK HEART (COMPILE HEART/IDEA FACTORY)

DRAGON FIN SOUP (GRIMM BROS)

WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED)

 

BEST SHOOTER:

RAINBOW SIX: SIEGE (UBISOFT)

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING (BUNGIE/ACTIVISION)

CALL OF DUTY BLACK OPS 3 (TREYARCH/ACTIVISION)

SPLATOON (NINTENDO)

HALO 5 GUARDIANS (343 INDUSTRIES)

 

BEST FIGHTING

BLAZBLUE: CHRONO PHANTASMA EXTENDED (ARC SYSTEM WORKS)

MORTAL KOMBAT X (NETHERREALM STUDIOS/WB GAMES)

SKULLGIRLS 2ND ENCORE (LAB ZERO GAMES)

DEAD OR ALIVE 5: LAST ROUND (KOEI TECMO)

DRAGONBALL XENOVERSE (BANDAI NAMCO)

 

BEST SURVIVAL HORROR

FIVE NIGHTS AT FREDDY’S 4 (SCOTT CAWTHON)

RESIDENT EVIL REVELATIONS 2 (CAPCOM)

SOMA (FRICTIONAL GAMES)

DECEPTION IV: THE NIGHTMARE PRINCESS (KOEI TECMO)

UNTIL DAWN (SUPERMASSIVE GAMES)

 

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY:

LEGO DIMENSIONS (TT GAMES/WB GAMES)

MARIO MAKER (NINTENDO)

LEGO JURASSIC WORLD (TT GAMES/WB GAMES)

ROCK BAND 4 (HARMONIX)

SPLATOON (NINTENDO)

 

 

BEST ADAPTED GAME FROM NOVEL/MOVIE

MAD MAX (AVALANCHE STUDIOS/WB GAMES)

TRANSFORMERS DEVASTATION (PLATINUM GAMES/ACTIVISION)

TELLTALE GAMES: TALES FROM THE BORDERLANDS (GEARBOX SOFTWARES/2K/TELLTALE GAMES)

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT (ROCKSTEADY/WB Games)

TELLTALE GAMES: GAME OF THRONES (HBO/TELLTALEGAMES)

 

BEST HD-REMAKE

BORDERLANDS: THE HANDSOME EDITION (2K/GEARBOX SOFTWARE)

GRIM FANDANGO (DOUBLE FINE)

DmC DEVIL MAY CRY (CAPCOM/NINJA THEORY)

UNCHARTED: NATHAN DRAKE COLLECTION (NAUGHTY DOG/SONY)

RARE REPLAY (RARE)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Rami Malek as Josh Washington (Until Dawn

Brett Dalton As Mike Munroe (Until Dawn)

Doug Cockle As Geralt (Witcher 3)

Troy Baker as Rhys (Tales of the Borderlands)

David Tennant as Radio Announcer (Just Cause 3)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

Ashley Butch as Cloe (Life is strange)

Hayden Panettiere as Sam (Until Dawn)

Jo Wyatt as Ciri (Witcher 3)

Laura Baily as Fiona (Tales from the Borderlands)

Camilla Luddington as Lara Croft (Rise of the Tomb Raider)

 

BEST STORY

WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED)

SOMA (FRICTIONAL GAMES)

UNTIL DAWN (SUPERMASSIVE GAMES)

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN (KOJIMA PRODUCTIONS)

CALL OF DUTY BLACK OPS 3 (TREYARCH/ACTIVISION)

 

BEST MUSIC

HOTLINE MIAMI 2: WRONG NUMBER (DENNATON GAMES)

WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT (CD PROJEKT RED)

METAL GEAR SOLID V (KOJIMA PRODUCTIONS)

TALES FROM THE BORDERLANDS (2K/GEARBOX SOFTWARE/TELLTALE)

PERSONA 4: DANCING ALL NIGHT (ATLUS)

 

BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT:

TONY HAWK PRO SKATER 5

THE ORDER 1886

SILENT HILLS/PT/KONAMI

BATMAN ARKHAM KNIGHT – PC

AFRO SAMURAI 2: THE REVENGE OF KUMA