Game It All 2016 Game of the Year Nominees!

Let’s get this out of the way, 2016 was a pretty cruddy year for multiple reasons, thankfully, gaming was not one of those. Now that developers have gotten used the the hardware and started to focus on the now current generation of consoles, we have seen amazing content! From new, original IPs, the bloody rebirth of some classic games, and even stellar sequels from games that didn’t impress the first time.

The guys and gals here at GameItAll have compiled a list of what we believe is the best that 2016 gaming had to offer in over 20 different categories, and now we’ve have taken that list and shortened each category to 5 titles each. Tun in next week to see who are the winners and be sure to follow us on Facebook and Twitter for when we announce the winners!

Without further ado. are our nominees for GameItAll’s 2016 GOTY AWARDS!

 

GAME OF THE YEAR!

  • Uncharted 4 (Naughty Dog)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix)
  • DOOM (Bethesda/ID)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST PLAYSTATION (PS4, PSVITA)

  • The Last Guardian (Team ICO)
  • World of Final Fantasy (Square Enix)
  • Ratchet and Clank (Insomniac)
  • Let It Die (Grasshopper Manufacture)
  • Uncharted 4 (Naughty Dog)

BEST XBOX ONE

  • Gears of War 4 (The Collective)
  • FORZA Horizon 3 (Turn 10/Playground Games)
  • ReCore (Armature Studios)
  • DeadRising 4 (Capcom)
  • Quantum Break (Remedy)

BEST NINTENDO (WII U, 3DS)

  • Tokyo Mirage Sessions #FE (Atlus)
  • Pokemon Sun and Moon (Game Freak)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
  • River City – Tokyo Rumble (Natsune)
  • Kirby Planet Robobot (HAL Labs)

BEST PC

  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis/2K)
  • Dead by Daylight (Behaviour Interactive/Starbreeze Studios)
  • Stardew Valley (Eric Barone)
  • Civilization 6 (Firaxis/2K)
  • Total War – Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega/Games Workshop)

BEST INDIE

  • Tahira: Echoes of the Astral Empire (Whale Hammer Games)
  • Stardew Valley (Eric Barone)
  • Dead by Daylight (Behaviour Interactive/Starbreeze Studios)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Dangerous Golf (Three Fields Entertainment)

BEST ACTION ADVENTURE

  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane/Bethesda)
  • Uncharted 4 (Naughty Dog/Sony)
  • Watch_Dogs 2 (Ubisoft)
  • River City – Tokyo Rumble (Natsune)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • Steep (Ubisoft)
  • FORZA Horizon 3 (Turn 10/Playground games)
  • Dangerous Golf (Three Fields Entertainment
  • EA Sports UFC 2 (EA)
  • EA Sports FIFA 17 (EA)

BEST RPG

  • Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth (Bandai Namco)
  • 7th Dragon III Code: VFD (Sega)
  • Megadimension Neptunia Mk. V-II (Idea Factory/Compile Heart)
  • Dragon’s Quest VII –¬†Fragments of the Forgotten Past (Square Enix)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix)

BEST SHOOTER

  • DOOM (Bethesda/ID)
  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Far Cry Primal (Ubisoft)

BEST FIGHTING

  • KING OF FIGHTERS XIV (Atlus/SNK)
  • BlazBlue: Central Fiction (Arc System Works)
  • Guilty Gear Xrd -Revelator- (Arc System Works)
  • Nitropluz Blasterz (Examu/XSEED)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST SURVIVAL HORROR

  • Dead by Daylight (Behaviour Interactive/Starbreeze Studios)
  • Emily Wants to Play (Shawn Hitchcock)
  • Layers of Fear (Bloober Team)
  • The Park (Funcom)

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY GAME

  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Tt Games)
  • LEGO Marvel’s Avengers (Tt Games)
  • Batman: A Telltale Series (Telltale Games)
  • The Dwarves (King Art/THQ Nordic)
  • Ratchet and Clank (Insomiac Games/Sony)

BEST REMAKE/HD UPGRADE

  • Dragon’s Quest VII – Fragments of the Forgotten Past (Square Enix)
  • Odin’s Sphere¬†Leifthrasir (Vanillaware/Atlus)
  • Valkyria Chronicles HD (Sega)
  • Bioshock – The Collection (2K Games)
  • Resident Evil Zero HD (Capcom)

BEST PERFORMANCE (MALE)

  • Nolan North – Nathan Drake – Uncharted 4
  • Troy Baker – Samuel Drake – Uncharted 4
  • Alex Hernandez – Lincoln Clay – Mafia 3
  • Glenn Steinbaum – BT-7274 – Titanfall 2
  • Richard McGonagle – Victor Sullivan – Uncharted 4

BEST PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  • Emily Rose – Elena Fisher – Uncharted 4
  • Erica Tazel – Cassandra – Mafia 3
  • Laura Bailey – Nadine Ross – Uncharted 4
  • Cara Theobold – Tracer – Overwatch
  • Laura Bailey – Catwoman/Selina Kyle – Batman: Telltale series

BEST MUSIC

  • DOOM (Bethesda/ID)
  • Hatsune Miku: Project Diva X (Sega)
  • Mafia 3 (Hanger 13/2K)
  • Amplitude (Harmonix)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhanced Games)

BEST STORY

  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
  • The Division (Ubisoft)
  • Uncharted 4 (Naughty Dog)
  • River City – Tokyo Rumble (Natsune)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Squre Enix)

MOST DISAPPOINTING

  • Dead or Alive Xtreme 3 Controversy
  • The Division’s Dark Zone issues
  • Activision’s Marvel Ultimate Alliance PC Port
  • Street Fighter V lack of content at launch
  • No Man’s Sky Hype Train

 

Lucas and Pino talked more about our Game of the Year on last night’s podcast! What do you want to see win? Let us know in the comments below!